Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Welcome to the privacy policy of Hankyu Travel International Europe UK Ltd.
Hankyu Travel International Europe UK Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.
We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal information
  • Who we share your personal information with
  • Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us

Who we are

This website is operated by Hankyu Travel International Europe UK Ltd (company number: 11230813), at 100, 85 Tottenham Court Road, London W1T 4TQ, United Kingdom (Telephone: (+44) 20 7268 3071) with the company registered office address is at 89 Spa Road, London SE16 3SG, UK. We are a travel agency based in England.
Hankyu Travel International Europe UK Ltd (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Hankyu Travel International Europe SRL, and is within the group of Hankyu Hanshin Holdings.
We collect, store, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, https://hankyu-euro.uk only.
Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate
privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, contact us, send us feedback, post material to our website and complete customer surveys via our website.
We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us or register with us, or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).
The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name;
  • your organisation and/or company name;
  • your email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details as appropriate;
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media; and
  • information about the services we provide to you.

We use this personal information to:

  • verify your identity; and
  • provide services to you; and/or
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences; and/or
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improve our services.

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our collection and use of your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so.
There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.
The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information — the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collectedWhat information we ask forHow and why we use your information
When you contact usContact details: our name, your organisation/ company name, telephone numbers and email addressWe ask for this to communicate with you effectively and without causing delay.
We rely on consent and legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.
We will keep this information for the maximum period of 36 months from the time we have completed communicating with you in respect of your enquiries.
When information is collectedWhat information we ask forHow and why we use your information
  We believe it is prudent to keep your information for the period of 36 months, because we would usually require about three years in our market to complete all the necessary arrangements and bookings after the initial enquiry stage has been concluded.
During such 36 months, we aim to process your requirements efficiently and to use our best endeavours to procure necessary arrangements and bookings according to your requirements.

Who we share your personal information with Äb0

We only share your name and your contact details with our other offices, our agents and/or third party suppliers where necessary in providing services to you.
This data sharing enables them to provide the appropriate services you might require.
Where we share your personal information with third parties who process your personal information on our behalf, they will only process your information on our instructions and we will remain responsible in ensuring that your personal information is processed lawfully in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide name, organisation/company name, email address, and telephone number to enable us to identify you and to provide appropriate information in respect of your queries. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us. 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows: 

  • Japan – in order to provide your name, your organisation and/or company name, email address and telephone number, so that our overseas suppliers can provide you the necessary services in Japan, where required.

Japan does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. The European Commission has recently adopted its adequacy decision in relation to the sharing of personal data from the European Union (including the UK) to Japan. a copy of which is available on https://ec.europa.eu/info/sites/info/files/draft_adequacy_decision.pdf.
We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.
This privacy policy is in respect of your rights and data protection in jurisdiction of England and Wales; you are recommended to take independent legal advice on your rights and data protection in Japan.
If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer, Enobyte at dpo@enobyte.com (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.
For further information on our use of cookies, please see our https://hankyu-euro.uk/cookie-policy/.
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing

We would not send you information about any products, services, competitions or special offers. 
For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below. 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 you have a number of important rights, which are free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
    require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer, Enobyte GmbH:
    • Email address: dpo@enobyte.com
    • Postal address: Augustenstr. 49, 80333 Munich, Germany
    • Telephone number: (+49) 89 2154 77430
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 1 April 2019 and last updated on 1 April 2019.
We may change this website privacy policy from time to time. 

How to contact us

Please contact Enobyte GmbH, our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact Enobyte GmbH, our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dpo@enobyte.com, write to Augustenstr. 49, 80333 Munich, Germany or call (+49) 89 2154 77430. 

CONTACT US

Whether you have an enquiry or would like to send us some feedback, we'd be delighted to hear from you by phone, email and contact form below. We, Hankyu Travel International Europe UK Ltd, is a destination management company which exclusively provides services to travel agencies, so please note that we do not provide our services to private customers.

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7268 3071
Email: sales.uk@hankyu-euro.com

Company Name*

Your Name*

Email Address*

Telephone Number*

Message*